Thursday, 15 January 2009

january - docrafts friendship swap



Heres a card ive made for rosieposie so hope shw doesnt find my blog until she gets it as gonna post it 2moz,
Ive used a downloadable paper from raspberry road designs,and have embossed the two plain coloured papers with my cuttlebug,penny black image which was sent to me by carol of docrafts which i feel in love with so gonna hada search the webshops so i can buy one,ive coloured it with watercolour paints and then glossed the the image,sentiment is computer generated,ribbon and gems are from my stash .....And my flower which im sooo proud of i made myself using a digital kit which had all these flowers in it,in alsorts of different colours i,printed them and cut them out,then put them threw my cuttlebug to emboss them and scored the petals to give them some flexability and layered them up and stuck a gem in.....use have all prob thought of and done this before lol but im just surprised that i actually thought of it lol

well soz for boring use lol

love n hugs
liza
xox


p.s my flower is all flat cuz of my scanner gonna hada stop being lazy and start doing photos lol

6 comments:

Liza said...

Such a cute image and I love the layout.

Liza x

Rach said...

what a fabulous card, wonderful. hugs rachxx

Bev said...

Liza this is fantastic - gorgeous colours and such a sweet image

hugs Bev x

Jane said...

Lovely card, loving the flower! Can I ask what digital kit it was you used?

Jane :0)

LINANNA DESIGNS said...

Oh Liza this is such a lovely card loving the image and the wonderful layout! a great friendship card for sure! hugs Linda x

Christine said...

Cant resisit a penny black & the cats are so sweet bet she was delighted to receive this.

Christine xx