Monday, 6 September 2010

Cute Card Thursday - material,award,1st day of school pics and a REMINDER!!

Good Afternoon,
Have to say sorry for my lack of cards last week,but kids went back to school mid-week so had to get them all sorted etc and my youngest hasn't been well and so unsettled threw the night so was soooo tired as hardly any sleep as you can imagine,he isn't too bad at the moment still burning up tho,managed to get this card made tho over the weekend for the Cute Card Thursday challenge which this week was to use material somewhere on your card,well i had fabric squares for quilting so i used them like papers and matched them up and stitched them together and i also cut the scalloped oval out with my nesties,Tilda is coloured with the usual distress inks other bits are from my stash,hope you like it as I'm pretty pleased with it....

I want to also remind you all that the Oldie But A Goodie challenge launches tomorrow so it would be great if you went and checked it out the challenge will be posted at 8am,and there will be a prize and a top 3,so a great excuse to get those neglected stamps dusted off and inked up,so also check back with tomorrow for my 1st ever DT card (I'm sooo excited lol)..

Also the lovely Lisa (crafty moments) sent me a fab award,thank you Lisa!
Ive added a few pics of my middle 2 kiddywinks on their 1st day of school and it was Zara's 1st day going off to school and Walsh went into p3,cant believe my baby girl at school and she just loves it lol
thank you for stopping by and my apologises for such a long post
love n hugs
Liza
xox

6 comments:

Christine said...

Hi Liza fab creation you could enter Just Mag its anything goes this wk....your kiddies look great bless em..they grow up all to quickly..hope all is well with your & yours??

simles Christine xx

Debs said...

Lovely card Liza.
Your little ones look so angelic and yes they do grow up so quickly!
Have a great evening hun.
TTFN
Debs xx

Mina said...

aaaahhhhh Liza how gorgeous do they look in their uniforms...bet its quiet with Zara during the day lol...gorgeous card, I love all that lush fabric
Mina xxx

Fleur said...

Liza, I LOVE this. the use of fabric is fantastic & Your children look so sweet.
Hugz Fleur xXx

Clare *Littlebear* said...

Hi Liza,
Your card is fantastic! I love that it's made from material.
Lovely photos of your little ones too, I hope they are enjoying getting back to/and starting school.
Thank you for your lovely comment on my blog. As far as I am aware the Vintage Vogue set is still available from Stampin! Up.
I'm looking forward to the start of the new challenge in a couple of hours.
Hugs, Clare x

Vanja said...

Stunning card! I love the image and how you used material, very creative.
Thank you for joining us at CCT this week! :)
Hugs, Vanja